Eligibility

Before an individual is allowed to file an application for citizenship, the applicant must qualify for certain eligibility requirements.

Green Card Holders:

  • Must be 18 Years Old or Older at the time of filing
  • Must be a Green Card holder for at least 5 years after residency is attained.
  • Must have lived within the U.S. for a period of 3 months before filing.
  • Have continuous residence in the United States as a green card holder for at least 5 years before filing an application
  • Be physically present in the United States for at least 30 months out of the 5 years before filing an application
  • Be able to read, write, and speak English and have knowledge and an understanding of U.S. history and government
  • Be a person of good moral character, attached to the principles of the Constitution of the United States

Green Card Holders Married to a U.S. Citizen:

  • Must be 18 Years Old or Older at the time of filing
  • Must be a Green Card holder for at least 3 years after residency is attained
  • Have been living in marital union with the U.S. citizen spouse, who has been a U.S. citizen during all of such period, during the 3 years before filing.
  • Have lived within the state, or USCIS district with jurisdiction over the applicant’s place of residence, for at least 3 months prior to the date of  filing.
  • Have continuous residence in the United States as a lawful permanent resident for at least 3 years
  • Be physically present in the U.S. for at least 18 months out of the 3 years
  • Be able to read, write, and speak English and have knowledge and an understanding of U.S. history and government
  • Be a person of good moral character, attached to the principles of the Constitution of the United States

Spouses of Military Members:

  • Must be 18 Years Old or Older at the time of filing
  • Establish that the Spouse is deployed abroad as a service member
  • Be present in the U.S. at the time of naturalization
  • Declare in good faith upon naturalization an intent to reside abroad with the U.S. citizen spouse and to reside in the U.S. immediately upon the citizen spouse’s termination of service abroad
  • Be able to read, write, and speak English and have knowledge and an understanding of U.S. history and government.
  • Be a person of good moral character, attached to the principles of the Constitution of the United States

Have more questions? Visit the USCIS Citizenship Through Naturalization page!

http://www.uscis.gov/us-citizenship/citizenship-through-naturalization